United States v. Brown
[…] Officer McKenzie took defendant to the hospital, while Officer Agostino went to a magistrate to obtain a search warrant to search defendant's residence for the firearm in question. The officer presented an affidavit with the details of the incident and the claims by McGaha. Subsequently, the magistrate issued the search warrant. Upon execution of the search warrant, the officers found a gun, ammunition, and drugs in defendant's residence.

On October 22, 2017, defendant was charged with violating West Virginia Code § 61-7-7(b)(2), which prohibits possession of a firearm by a person who has been "convicted in this state or any other jurisdiction of a felony controlled substance offense involving a Schedule I controlled substance other than marijuana, a Schedule II or a Schedule III controlled substance." W.Va. Code § 61-7-7. In early November, Wheeling Police contacted ATF Agent Heather Kozik about a possible firearm violation. Wheeling Police provided reports of their investigation, the criminal complaint, and copies of photographs of Brown.