United States v. Brown
[…] See Gov't's Opp'n at 2–3. Since the word “federal” is not actually in the statute, the Government argues, this Court should obey the literal words of the statute—full stop. See id. But even after acknowledging that the case law discussed above is not directly on point (and setting aside our Circuit Court's more specific reference to the “federal code” in Anderson ), and even ignoring the overwhelming use of the word “federal” in the legislative history to describe § 924(c) predicates, this argument is unconvincing by its own terms.

After all, the Government's argument that D.C.Code offenses “may be prosecuted” in this Court rests on D.C.Code § 11–502(3), which grants this Court jurisdiction over “[a]ny offense under any law applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia which offense is joined in the same information or indictment with any Federal offense.” D.C.Code § 11–502(3) (emphasis added). The text of this jurisdiction-granting statute thus draws a distinction between D.C.Code offenses and the “federal” offenses to which they are joined.