United States v. Brown
[…] The district courts for Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Virgin Islands might be viewed as an “exception” to this rule but for the fact they are not technically U.S. District Courts. See 28 U.S.C. § 451 (“The terms ‘district court’ and ‘district court of the United States' mean the courts constituted by chapter 5 of this title.”); 28 U.S.C. §§ 81 –131 (enumerating judicial districts).

Not so in the District of Columbia, however, where this District Court has unique jurisdictional features.