United States v. Brown
[…] Put simply, outside of the District of Columbia, the phrase “crime of violence ... for which the person may be prosecuted in a court of the United States” is susceptible to only one meaning—a federal, U.S.Code offense. This is true for two reasons. First, a federal district court is “a court of the United States,” and there is no dispute that in the context of criminal jurisdiction, the phrase “may be prosecuted in a court of the United States” limits the application of § 924(c) to crimes of violence which can be charged in a federal district court. See Gov't's Opp'n at 2; 18 U.S.C. § 3231 (“The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States.”). Second, it is axiomatic that federal courts do not have jurisdiction over state criminal offenses. See Beal v. Missouri Pac.