United States v. Brown
[…] To the extent an offense is not so defined and must instead be defined by state law, on the other hand, the Government has not pointed to any cases involving such a predicate supporting a § 924(c) charge. But even assuming a § 924(c) charge would properly lie in that circumstance, the MCA operates to grant federal jurisdiction over those offenses directly when they are charged under 18 U.S.C. § 1153. Not so for the D.C.Code jurisdictional statute, which grants this Court jurisdiction over D.C.Code crimes in a manner similar to pendent jurisdiction.

18 U.S.C. § 1153 provides:

(a) Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely, murder, manslaughter, kidnapping, maiming, a felony under chapter 109A, incest, a felony assault under section 113, an assault against an individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, felony child abuse or neglect, arson, burglary, robbery, and a felony under section 661 of this title within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.


(b) Any offense referred to in subsection (a) of this section that is not defined and punished by Federal law in force within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States shall be defined and punished in accordance with the laws of the State in which such offense was committed as are in force at the time of such offense.



In short, a § 924(c) charge brought under the ACA or MCA is, in fact, predicated on a federal, U.S.Code offense. By contrast, the D.C.Code offenses underlying the § 924(c) counts at issue in the instant case come before this Court in a completely different posture.