United States v. Brown
[…] (internal citations omitted)); United States v. Hudson, 11 U.S. (7 Cranch) 32, 32–34, 3 L.Ed. 259 (1812) (holding that federal courts do not have jurisdiction to try criminal charges based on the common law, and all federal crimes must be based on a statute of Congress). Accordingly, the only criminal offenses that can be prosecuted in (almost all) federal district courts are federal, U.S.Code offenses.

See 28 U.S.C. § 451 (“As used in [Title 28 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure) ]: The term ‘court of the United States' includes ... district courts constituted by chapter 5 of this title ...”).