Criminal No. 3:17cr25
[…] IV. "Temporary detention of individuals during the stop of an automobile by the police, even if only for a brief period and for a limited purpose, constitutes a 'seizure' of 'persons' within the meaning of this provision." Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 809-10 (1996) (internal citations omitted). "As a general matter, the decision to stop an automobile is reasonable where the police have probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred." Id. That, of course, includes, even a minor traffic violation. Id. at 812-13.
Pursuant to Virginia law, Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-816, "[t]he driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard to the speed of both vehicles and the traffic on, and conditions of, the highway at the time." In this case, Homiak reported that he was patrolling on Interstate 95 in Greensville County, Virginia. He saw a small group of cars pass by and noticed that one of the vehicles in the group, a dark blue Chevy Malibu, was following another vehicle too closely.