United States v. Brown
[…] B. Federal Custody

Defendant claims he was not in federal custody because he was at Spokane County Jail pursuant to a writ of habeas corpus ad prosequendum and was awaiting trial on state charges. Defendant's argument ignores the fact he is currently serving a 15-year sentence on a federal judgment. Defendant did not cite any case law in support of his argument. An abundance of authority rebuts his contention.

Defendant is charged with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 751(a), which provides in relevant part:

Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or magistrate judge, or from the custody of an officer or employee of the United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined under this title or imprisoned ...
Defendant was clearly in federal custody as he was serving a 15-year sentence imposed in 2013. That he was temporarily in a county jail pursuant to a writ of habeas corpus ad prosequendum does not preclude the instant charge. In United States v.