Crim. 19-101 (SRN/ECW)
[…] (Id.) The Court has reviewed its records. There were two female jurors with the last name Carlson-one was an alternate, who was excused prior to deliberations, and the other was a juror who deliberated and reached a verdict.
Finally, in the Court's prior ruling on Mr. Broussard's 2255 Motion, the Court did not grant a Certificate of Appealability. (July 9, 2024 Am. Order at 45-46.) This Order does not change that determination.
B. Motion for Recusal
Under 28 U.S.C. § 455, disqualification is required “in any proceeding in which [the judge's] impartiality might reasonably be questioned,” including when the judge “has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding.” 28 U.S.C. § 455(a), (b)(1). Because judges are presumed to be impartial, a party seeking recusal bears a substantial burden of proving the lack of impartiality. United States v. Hogeland, 10-CR-0061 PJS/AJB, 2012 WL 4868904, at *8 (D. Minn. Oct. 15, 2012), aff'd sub nom. United States v.