No. 3:11-CR-89
[…] The U.S. Probation Office reports that the defendant has completed over half of her term of probation and she has maintained the same employment and residence from the time of her pretrial release in 2011 to the present. The Probation Office further reports that defendant has completed the 100 hours of community service required and she has consistently made timely restitution payments. Thus, the Probation Officer has no objection to defendant's request for early termination of probation.
Defendant moves for early termination of probation pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c) which provides:
The court, after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, may, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation, terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant at any time in the case of a misdemeanor or an infraction or at any time after the expiration of one year of probation in the case of a felony, if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice.
After carefully considering the requirements of the statute, the court finds the relevant portions of 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) support an early termination of defendant's probation.