United States v. Brockman
[…] In light of Clinton and the IRS rule change that eliminates the foundation of Bradley and Clines, it seems doubtful that the government's position could carry the day on this point. The stronger authority from our court of appeals thus favors the defense.

The government argues, alternatively, that venue is proper as to the FBAR counts because the indictment also charges a specific FBAR penalty provision, Section 5322(b), with each FBAR violation count. The government urges that the penalty provision lays venue for the FBAR counts. Section 5322(b) enhances penalties for FBAR violations when the defendant violated "another law of the United States" or engaged in a "pattern of illegal activity involving more than $100,000 in a 12-month period." 31 U.S.C. § 5322(b). The government argues that it will prove a "pattern," which included Brockman's conspiracy and tax evasion. Since the conspiracy and tax evasion occurred locally, the government claims, venue is supposedly proper in this district for all counts of FBAR violations.