United States of America, Plaintiff, v. [1] Wilkins Brito, Defendant.
[…] A sentence includes both imprisonment and supervised release. United States v. González-Rodríguez, 777 F.3d 37, 42 n.8 (1st Cir. 2015). The function of Rule 35(a) “is narrowly circumscribed, ” United States v. Seville-Oyola, 770 F.3d 1, 11 (1st Cir. 2014), meaning that it is used only where an “obvious error or mistake has occurred . . ., that is, [an] error[ ] which would almost certainly result in a remand.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 35 adv. comm. notes to 1991 amendments. This is such a case.
Section 841(b)(1)(A) states that, “any sentence under this subparagraph shall, in the absence of such a prior conviction, impose a term of supervised release of at least 5 years.” And the First Circuit has said that this provision is a mandatory-minimum supervised-release term. See United States v.