United States v. Brewer
[…] In other words, the Commission has determined that to constitute an analogue under the Guidelines, the chemical structure of the analogue must be similar to the chemical structure of a schedule I or II controlled substance. If not, the analogue does not meet the definition of "controlled substance analogue" under the Guidelines.

The Guidelines' treatment of controlled substance analogues is consistent with the Analogue Act. As earlier noted, section 813 of title 21 provides:

A controlled substance analogue shall, to the extent intended for human consumption, be treated, for the purposes of any Federal law as a controlled substance in Schedule I.