Criminal No. SA–11–CR–964–FB.
[…] However, in both cases, the Supreme Court granted certiorari, vacated the appellate judgments, and remanded for reconsideration.
The Court sentenced the defendants to a term of five years probation on each count to run consecutively to each other with the intention of keeping defendants on probation for the remainder of their lives. At the sentencing hearing, the Court acknowledged that some aspects of its sentence may be illegal. Indeed, 18 U.S.C. § 3564 provides that “[m]ultiple terms of probation, whether imposed at the same time or at different times, run concurrently with each other.”
While it is true that “the scope of judicial discretion with respect to a sentence is subject to congressional control,” Mistretta v.