United States v. Brewbaker
[…] C. Remaining Aspects of Defendant's Sentence

As already noted, the court, ultimately, sentenced defendant to 18 months imprisonment, on defendant's motion for downward variance. The reasons for that variant sentence of imprisonment are adequately captured on the record. However, the court, here, further explains reason for not ordering defendant pay restitution and for imposing fine of $111,000.00.

The court declined to depart downwards under § 5H.16 as advocated by defendant.

1. Fine Amount

Section 5E1.2 guides that “[t]he court shall impose a fine in all cases, except where the defendant establishes that he is unable to pay and is not likely to become able to pay any fine.” U.S.S.G. § 5E1.2(a); 18 U.S.C. § 3571(a) (“A defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to pay a fine.”). Typically, the guidelines provide a suggested range of fines based on the defendant's offense level, but “[i]f . . . the guideline for the offense in Chapter Two provides a specific rule for imposing a fine, that rule takes precedence.” U.S.S.G. § 5E1.2(b).