CIVIL ACTION NO. 99-0901 SECTION "T"(4).
[…] Indus. Co., 475 U.S. at 588. Finally, the Court notes that substantive law determines the materiality of facts and only "facts that might affect the outcome of the suit under the governing law will properly preclude the entry of summary judgment." Anderson v. Liberty Lobby. Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248(1986).
B. Section 6672 of the Internal Revenue Code
Congress enacted Section 6672 of the Internal Revenue Code as a means of avoiding revenue losses resulting from nonpayment of payroll taxes by providing the government with recourse against those persons responsible for the nonpayment. Section 6672 of the Code provides, in pertinent part, that:
[a]ny person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.
Section 6671(b) defines the word "person" as "an officer or employee of a corporation who, as such officer, employee or member, is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs." I.R.C. § 6671(b).