CIVIL ACTION NO. 99-0901 SECTION "T"(4).
[…] As stated above, such evidence is sufficient for summary judgment on the question of willfulness. Therefore, because Breaux used corporate funds to pay other creditors at a time in which he knew that the employment taxes were due, this Court finds that Breaux acted willfully in failing to pay the taxes at issue.
For the reasons stated above, this Court finds that Breaux qualifies as a "responsible person" who willfully failed to pay Contractor's withholding taxes over to the Government for the ten quarters in question. Therefore, Breaux is subject to liability under Section 6672 of the Internal Revenue Code for "a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over." I.R.C. § 6672(a).