CIVIL ACTION NO. 99-0901 SECTION "T"(4).
[…] Section 6672 of the Code provides, in pertinent part, that:
[a]ny person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.
Section 6671(b) defines the word "person" as "an officer or employee of a corporation who, as such officer, employee or member, is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs." I.R.C. § 6671(b). Accordingly, liability under Section 6672 attaches to a "responsible person" who willfully fails to pay the withholding taxes over to the Government. See Logal v. United States, 195 F.3d 229, 232(5th Cir. 1999).