No. 4:18CV56 RLW
[…] The Government seeks an order voiding the division of property and award of pension benefits and child support in the final divorce judgment and subsequent QDROs. The Government also prays for judgment in favor of the Government and against Defendants for the full amount of the property transferred to Lorraine Brazile as part of the final judgment in the divorce proceedings. Additionally, the Government seeks a lien against the transferred property to pay victim restitution.
The Government relies upon 28 U.S.C. §§ 3306(a) and 3307(b), which set forth the available remedies to the United States in fraudulent transfer actions. Section 3307(b) provides, "to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action or proceeding by the United States under section 3306(a)(1), the United States may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, but not to exceed the judgment on a debt." 28 U.S.C. § 3307(b). Further, "[t]he judgment may be entered against- (1) the first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 3307(b)(1). Section 3307(b) applies where the remedies under § 3306(a) to set aside transfers and record a judgment lien are insufficient to "undo the fraud." United States v. Sherrill, 626 F. Supp. 2d 1267, 1275 (M.D. Ga. 2009).