United States v. Brasher
[…] Title 18 U.S.C. § 2518(9), allows wiretap materials to be disclosed in the court for discovery purposes, by virtue of a partial lifting of the seal, however, such materials nevertheless remain under seal pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2518(8)(b). The privacy interests of persons, including third parties, requires that courts zealously safeguard disclosure of such materials and severely limit the conditions under which such materials may be disclosed. 18 U.S.C. § 2518(8)(b) (permitting disclosure only "upon a showing of good cause before a judge of competent jurisdiction"); see, e.g., In re Applications of Kansas City Star, 666 F.2d 1168, 1175-76 (8th Cir. 1981) (observing that the district court order which barred defendant and his attorneys from disclosing wiretap materials was "highly appropriate considering the 'privacy of other people'" and noting that the