United States v. Branton
[…] [ECF No. 60]. Branton is projected to be released on October 8, 2022. He now asks the Court to transfer the location of his supervised release from the Western District of Louisiana to the District of Minnesota where he has resided since 1988. According to Branton, all of his medical doctors, mental health providers, and friends are in Minnesota. The Court further notes Branton has not lived in Louisiana since 1975, and he has no remaining family in this State to the Court's knowledge. [ECF No. 56 at 7].

See https://www.bop.gov/inmateloc/ (last visited June 28, 2021).

18 USC § 3605 allows for transfer of jurisdiction over a defendant who is serving a term of supervised release. The statute provides in pertinent part: “A court, after imposing a sentence, may transfer jurisdiction over a . . . person on supervised release to the district court for any other district to which the person is required to proceed as a condition of his . . . release, or is permitted to proceed, with the concurrence of such court.” Id. Because Branton remains in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons (“BOP”), he is not yet “on supervised release.” Id.; see also 18 U.S.C. § 3624(e) (a “term of supervised release commences on the day the person is released from imprisonment”); United States v.