CRIMINAL ACTION ELH-22-0239
[…] a highway in the State if “there is affixed to any window of the vehicle any tinting materials added to the window after manufacture of the vehicle that do not allow a light transmittance through the window of at least 35%.” Also of relevance here, Trans. § 22-406(i)(2) states: “If a police officer observes that a vehicle is being operated in violation of paragraph (1) of this subsection, the officer may stop the driver of the vehicle and, in addition to a citation charging the driver with the offense, issue to the driver a safety equipment repair order in accordance with the provisions of § 23-105 of this article.”
Trans. § 23-105(a)(1) is consistent with § 22-406(i)(2) and provides: “If a police officer observes that a vehicle registered in this State is being operated with any equipment that apparently does not meet the standards established under this subtitle,” the officer “shall stop the driver of the vehicle and issue to him a safety equipment repair order.”
As noted, the MDOT has adopted regulations that pertain to vehicle tinting. COMAR 11.14.02.14 is titled “Vehicle Glazing.”