CRIMINAL ACTION ELH-22-0239
[…] It provides, in pertinent part: “A person may not drive and the owner may not cause or knowingly permit to be driven on any highway any vehicle or combination of vehicles that: (i) Is in such unsafe condition as to endanger any person[.]” And, pursuant to Trans. § 27-101(a), a violation of § 22-101 constitutes a misdemeanor.
Subtitle 4 of Title 22 of the Transportation Article establishes the requirements for certain kinds of vehicle equipment. Of relevance here, Trans. § 22-406 is titled “Safety glazing material in motor vehicles.” With exceptions not pertinent here, Transp. § 22-406(i)(1)(i) prohibits a person from operating a Maryland-registered passenger vehicle on a highway in the State if “there is affixed to any window of the vehicle any tinting materials added to the window after manufacture of the vehicle that do not allow a light transmittance through the window of at least 35%.” Also of relevance here, Trans. § 22-406(i)(2) states: “If a police officer observes that a vehicle is being operated in violation of paragraph (1) of this subsection, the officer may stop the driver of the vehicle and, in addition to a citation charging the driver with the offense, issue to the driver a safety equipment repair order in accordance with the provisions of § 23-105 of this article.”