CRIMINAL ACTION ELH-22-0239
[…] Dec. 13, 2021). Alternatively, the government relies on the good faith doctrine under United States v. Leon, 468 U.S. 897, 909 (1984), and its progeny. See ECF 32 at 10.
In Maryland, vehicle tinting is governed by titles 22 and 23 of the Transportation Article of the Maryland Code and regulations adopted by the Maryland Department of Transportation (“MDOT”), found in the Code of Maryland Regulations (“COMAR”). With exceptions not pertinent here, Trans. § 22-101 prohibits a person from driving on any highway a vehicle that is equipped in any manner that violates Title 22. Trans. § 22-101(a)(1)(i) is the general unsafe condition provision. It provides, in pertinent part: “A person may not drive and the owner may not cause or knowingly permit to be driven on any highway any vehicle or combination of vehicles that: (i) Is in such unsafe condition as to endanger any person[.]” And, pursuant to Trans. § 27-101(a), a violation of § 22-101 constitutes a misdemeanor.
Subtitle 4 of Title 22 of the Transportation Article establishes the requirements for certain kinds of vehicle equipment.