United States v. Branch
[…] Probable cause "exist[s] where the known facts and circumstances are sufficient to warrant a man of reasonable prudence in the belief that contraband or evidence of a crime will be found." Ornelas v. United States, 517 U.S. 690, 696 (1996). The court must examine the facts "from the standpoint of an objectively reasonable police officer," giving "due weight to inferences drawn from those facts by . . . local law enforcement officers." Id. at 696.

Here, upon observing Branch without a seatbelt while driving, Deputy Johnson had probable cause to stop the vehicle. See N.C. Gen Stat. § 20-135.2A ("[E]ach occupant of a motor vehicle manufactured with seat belts shall have a seatbelt properly fastened about his or her body at all times when the vehicle is in forward motion on a street or highway in this State.")

Deputy Johnson and Lieutenant Clifton also had probable cause to conduct a search of the vehicle. Both officers stated that the vehicle was stopped in the vicinity of an open-air drug market.