United States v. Braden
[…] "Thus, the officer's subjective intent for executing the stop is irrelevant." United States v. Torres-Ramos, 536 F.3d 542, 550 (6th Cir. 2008).

Deputy Kemp stopped Braden's vehicle based on two traffic violations: swerving out of his lane of traffic twice, in violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-123(1), and operating a vehicle with window tint that had visible light transmittance of less than 35%, in violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-9-107(a)(1). With respect to the first violation - which was a "completed" violation and thus falls under the probable cause standard - § 55-8-123(1) provides that "[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety." Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-123(1).