16-50327
[…] See United States v. Johnson, 823 Fed.Appx. 485, 488-89 (9th Cir. 2020) (upholding a § 2423(c) conviction and noting that "during the nine-year period in which Johnson avers he resided in Cambodia, he maintained a permanent residence in Oregon, held an Oregon driver's license, and took other actions consistent with that of a citizen of the United States traveling temporarily overseas. On U.S. passport forms, for example, Johnson would describe his 'trips abroad' as 'temporary.'").
2. We rejected the claim that § 2423(c) regulates activity outside of Congress's foreign commerce powers in United States v. Pepe, 895 F.3d 679, 68990 (9th Cir. 2018).
3. Contrary to Boyajian's argument, § 2423(b), which prohibits "travel[ ] in foreign commerce, for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person," does not require that the illicit conduct be a but-for purpose of the travel. See United States v. Flucas, 22 F.4th 1149, 1156-57, 1164 (9th Cir. 2022).
4. Boyajian's argument that his convictions violate the doctrines of dual criminality and specialty also fails.