United States v. Bowman
[…] (Petition, ECF No. 631; Report, ECF No. 637.) Senior District Judge Vanessa L. Bryant referred his case to me - Magistrate Judge Thomas O. Farrish - to conduct a violation hearing. (ECF No. 630.) I held a hearing on May 2, 2022, at which Mr. Bowman admitted the allegations. (ECF No. 641.) Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3401(i), I recommend that the court revoke Mr. Bowman's supervised release and sentence him to eight months of imprisonment, to be followed by a forty-eight-month term of supervised release with additional conditions as discussed more fully below.

18 U.S.C. § 3401(i) provides that a “district judge may designate a magistrate judge to conduct hearings to modify, revoke, or terminate supervised release, including evidentiary hearings, and to submit to the judge proposed findings of fact and recommendations for such modification, revocation, or termination by the judge, including, in the case of revocation, a recommended disposition under” 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e).

I. BACKGROUND

On May 15, 2012, a grand jury returned a seven-count indictment charging Mr. Bowman and seven other individuals with violations of the Controlled Substances Act.