United States v. Bowers
[…] The totality of the Affidavit supplied adequate bases for finding the requisite “fair probability, ” and thus for Magistrate Judge Mitchell's findings of probable cause.

As one Court found, “[The agent] stated at the outset that the affidavit was based on personal observation, information from other agents involved in the investigation, and his review of investigation-related documents. That is all that was required.” Piquet, 372 Fed.Appx. at 48.

For example, 18 U.S.C. § 247 applies to one who “intentionally obstructs, by force or threat of force, any person in the enjoyment of that person's free exercise of religious beliefs, or attempts to do so...” and 18 U.S.C. §249(a)(1) applies to one who causes or attempts to cause bodily injury “because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin of any person.”