No. 1:16-cr-000151-JAW
[…] In other words, Stitt makes clear that Mathis does not require courts to determine the meaning of "structure" through judicial gloss.
Stitt contains one more lesson. Perhaps most damaging to Mr. Bowers' argument that Mathis renders Maine burglary non-generic is that Stitt listed Maine's burglary statute as of 1983 in an appendix as an example of a generic burglary statute that included vehicles equipped for overnight accommodation. Id. at 408 (appendix). In 1983, 17-A M.R.S. § 401(1) provided: "A person is guilty of burglary if he enters or surreptitiously remains in a structure, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, with the intent to commit a crime therein." See State v. Vachon, 482 A.2d 864, 866 n.1 (Me. 1983) (quoting 17-A M.R.S. § 401(1) (1983)). Despite minor amendments, Maine's burglary statute is substantially the same now as it was in 1983. See 17-A M.R.S. § 401(1) (2021) ("A person is guilty of burglary if . . . [t]he person enters or surreptitiously remains in a structure knowing that that person is not licensed or privileged to do so, with the intent to commit a crime therein"). The definition of "structure" in the Maine Criminal Code has been the same since 1977. See 17-A M.R.S. § 2(24) (last amended in 1977). Mr. Bowers provides no explanation for why the Court should disregard the Supreme Court's strong intimation that Maine burglary was, and now is, generic.