CR 18-292
[…] Subsections (i) through (iii) address the applicable terms of imprisonment for a violation of Section 924(c)(1)(A), including separate provisions for brandishing (ii) and discharging (iii) the firearm. Section 924(c)(3)(A) defines "crime of violence" as a felony that "has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another...." As discussed supra, the Section 924(c) charges against Defendant are premised on violations of 18 U.S.C. §§ 247(a)(2) and 249(a)(1).
Section 247, titled "Damage to religious property; obstruction of persons in the free exercise of religious beliefs," provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Whoever, in any of the circumstances referred to in subsection (b) of this section—
***
(2) intentionally obstructs, by force or threat of force, any person in the enjoyment of that person's free exercise of religious beliefs, or attempts to do so...