United States v. Bowers
[…] Carmichael, 560 F.3d at 1277 (11th Cir. 2009) (quoting United States v. Clay, 159 F.Supp.2d 1357, 1365 (M.D. Ala. 2001).

Initially, the Court agrees with the Government, see ECF No. 946 at 11-12, that the provisions added by the 2020 Jury Plan Amendment are not express requirements of the JSSA, which is entirely silent as to the possible replacement of undeliverables and non/incomplete responders through the process outlined in the 2020 Jury Plan Amendment and which further provides for a largely discretionary process of addressing non/incomplete responders. See 28 U.S.C. § 1864(a) (“In any case in which it appears that there is an omission, ambiguity, or error in a form, the clerk or jury commission shall return the form with instructions to the person to make such additions or corrections as may be necessary and to return the form to the clerk or jury commission within ten days. Any person who fails to return a completed juror qualification form as instructed may be summoned by the clerk or jury commission forthwith to appear before the clerk or jury commission to fill out a juror qualification form.” (emphasis added)). Accordingly, Defendant cannot establish a substantial violation of the JSSA relying only on the express terms of the JSSA itself with respect to procedures to be utilized respecting non/incomplete responders.