United States v. Bowers
[…] See Savage v. United States, 547 F.2d 212, 214-16 (3d Cir.1976) (“The defendant had the right to a jury ‘selected at random from a fair cross section of the community.' However, he had no right to be tried by a particular jury which was itself ‘a fair cross section of the community'; nor did he have a right to a jury selected at random from the fairest cross section of the community.” (quoting United States v. Lewis, 472 F.2d 252, 255 (3d Cir. 1973))).
Op. 7 n.6, ECF No. 442.

Section 1863(b)(2) provides that jury plans “shall prescribe some other source or sources of names in addition to voter lists where necessary to foster the policy and protect the rights secured by sections 1861 and 1862 of this title.” This vague language, however, does not necessarily require that voter lists be supplemented when they over-or under-represent certain groups.