08-CR-888 (NGG)
[…] (2) any of the person's property used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of, such violation; and
(3) in the case of a person convicted of engaging in a continuing criminal enterprise in violation of section 848 of this title, the person shall forfeit, in addition to any property described in paragraph (1) or (2), any of his interest in, claims against, and property or contractual rights affording a source of control over, the continuing criminal enterprise.
Title 18, United States Code, Section 982 provides in relevant part: "The court, in imposing sentence on a person convicted of an offense in violation of section 1956 ... of this title, shall order that the person forfeit to the United States any property, real or personal, involved in such offense, or any property traceable to such property.*' 18 U.S.C. §982(aX0.
As noted above, the jury also found Bourne guilty of Counts 2, 3, 6, and 8. (See Jury Verdict.)
Under both of the relevant statutes, forfeiture is mandatory. See 18 U.S.C. § 982 ("The court, in imposing sentence on a person convicted of an offense [enumerated within this statute] ... shall order that the person forfeit to the United States any property, real or personal, involved in such offense, or any property traceable to such property" (emphasis added)); 21 U.S.C. § 853 ("Any person convicted of a violation of this subchapter . .. shall forfeit" property and proceeds obtained from or used in the commission of the violation, or "affording a source of control over, the continuing criminal enterprise" (emphasis added)); see also