08-CR-888 (NGG) (VVP)
[…] A precise estimate is not necessary.
3. Counts 6 and 7 - International Marijuana Distribution Conspiracy and Attempted International Distribution of Marijuana
Bourne was convicted of engaging in International Marijuana Distribution Conspiracy between October 2006 and April 2009 (Count 6) and Attempted International Distribution of Marijuana on December 18,2006 (Count 7). (Jury Verdict at 6-7.) Title 21 of the United States Code § 959 makes it illegal to "manufacture or distribute a controlled substance. .. (1) intending ... or... (2) knowing that such substance or chemical will be unlawfully imported in the United States or into waters within a distance of 12 miles of the coast of the United States." 21 U.S.C. § 959(a)(l)-(2) (emphasis added). Bourne contends—as he did in his Rule 29(a) motion—that the Government has failed to present evidence that he "knew that the marijuana would be unlawfully imported into the United States or within its 12-mile territorial waters." (Def.