United States v. Boulas
[…] In turn, 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a)(3) criminalizes, inter alia, structuring financial transactions to evade CTR requirements, providing that "[n]o person shall, for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) . . . or any regulation prescribed under any such section . . . structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions." 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a)(3) (2012). Section 1010.314(c) of the Code of Federal Regulations similarly provides that "[n]o person shall for the purpose of evading the transactions in currency reporting requirements of this chapter with respect to such transaction . . . [s]tructure (as that term is defined in § 1010.100(xx)) or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions." 31 C.F.R. § 1010.314(c) (2018). 31 C.F.R. § 1010.100(xx) defines "structuring" as follows: