United States v. Boulas
[…] United States v. Morales-Rodriguez, 467 F.3d 1, 10 (1st Cir. 2006) (citing 31 U.S.C. § 5313). Specifically, under 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a), "[w]hen a domestic financial institution is involved in a transaction for the payment, receipt, or transfer of United States coins or currency . . . in an amount, denomination, or amount and denomination, or under circumstances the Secretary prescribes by regulation, the institution . . . shall file a report on the transaction at the time and in the way the Secretary prescribes." 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a) (2012). The corresponding regulation, 31 C.F.R. § 1010.311, then provides that "[e]ach financial institution . . . shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000." 31 C.F.R. § 1010.311 (2018).