United States v. Boulas
[…] [ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 37-38]. Essentially, Count Twenty-Two alleges that instead of cashing the twenty-one identified checks for their full amount, and thereby triggering the banks' reporting requirements, Boulas partially cashed each check in an amount less than $10,000 and deposited the remainder of the checks. [See id. ¶¶ 11-13, 38].

"The Bank Secrecy Act requires domestic banks to report any transactions involving more than $10,000 in cash (such reports are known as cash transaction reports, or 'CTR[s]')." United States v. Morales-Rodriguez, 467 F.3d 1, 10 (1st Cir. 2006) (citing 31 U.S.C. § 5313). Specifically, under 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a), "[w]hen a domestic financial institution is involved in a transaction for the payment, receipt, or transfer of United States coins or currency . . . in an amount, denomination, or amount and denomination, or under circumstances the Secretary prescribes by regulation, the institution . . . shall file a report on the transaction at the time and in the way the Secretary prescribes." 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a) (2012).