United States v. Boulas
[…] The corresponding regulation, 31 C.F.R. § 1010.311, then provides that "[e]ach financial institution . . . shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000." 31 C.F.R. § 1010.311 (2018).

In turn, 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a)(3) criminalizes, inter alia, structuring financial transactions to evade CTR requirements, providing that "[n]o person shall, for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) . . . or any regulation prescribed under any such section . . . structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions." 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a)(3) (2012).