Case No. 18-cr-00004
[…] Given the limited holding in Lange , that decision does not support Boucher's argument here that resentencing would violate the Double Jeopardy Clause. Unlike in Lange , an increase in the custodial portion of Boucher's sentence on resentencing – so long as the Court does not exceed the statutory maximum, which it will not do – will not result in Boucher serving a punishment "in excess of that authorized by the legislature." Id.
The maximum sentence authorized by the statute of conviction is 10 years. See 18 U.S.C. § 351(e) ("Whoever assaults any person designated in subsection (a) of this section shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and if the assault involved the use of a dangerous weapon, or personal injury results, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.").
--------
Boucher next contends that resentencing would violate the Double Jeopardy Clause because it would upset his legitimate expectation of finality in his completed sentence.