2:18-cr-20800
[…] Hamling v. United States, 418 U.S. 87, 117 (1974) (citations omitted). An indictment contains the elements of the offense charged if the indictment “fully, directly, and expressly” states each element of the offense. United States v. Howard, 947 F.3d 936, 943 (6th Cir. 2020) (quotation omitted).
DISCUSSION
The plain text of the regulation requires that the Court read the first sentence of 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a) in the conjunctive. The sentence describes what makes a prescription effective. A lawful prescription needs to “be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.” 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a). Nothing in the regulatory text suggests that a prescription can be effective if written only for a legitimate medical purpose but not in the usual course of professional practice.