United States v. Borino
[…] Because there were no contributions, loans, or life insurance policies, the plan that TTFG personnel marketed did not exist. The employer-clients and employee-participants were defrauded into paying for that false plan, and the resulting harm-and the compensable restitution-relates solely to the fees they paid for it.

Conversely, the offset in Klein accomplished what otherwise would happen if the defendant had told the victim: "I'll take it out of what I owe you" or the victim had told the defendant: "Take it out of what you owe me." Cf. La. Civ. Code art. 1893 ("Compensation takes place by operation of law when two persons owe to each other sums of money . . . and these sums or quantities are liquidated and presently due. In such a case, compensation extinguishes both obligations to the extent of the lesser amount."); Id. art. 1984 ("Compensation takes place regardless of the sources of obligation.").

Borino's logic is flawed.