United States v. Borgheriu
[…] defined in section 102 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5122)), or affects a financial institution, such person shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.

To prove a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1343, the United States must prove “(1) the existence of a scheme to defraud; (2) the use of wire, radio, or television to further the scheme; and (3) a specific intent to defraud.” United States v. Jinian, 725 F.3d 954, 960 (9th Cir. 2013).

18 U.S.C. § 287 provides as follows:

Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be imprisoned not more than five years and shall be subject to a fine in the amount provided in this title.
To prove a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 287, the United States must prove that “the defendant (1) presented a claim against the United States and (2) knew such claim to be false.” United States v. Atalig, 502 F.3d 1063, 1067 (9th Cir. 2007).