United States v. Borges
[…] However, as discussed below, the Court need not answer that question because suppression of evidence is not warranted even if Rule 41 was violated by the nighttime entry into the defendant's house to effectuate her arrest.

Both Rule 41(e)(2)(A)(ii) and Section 879 address when a search warrant may or must be executed. Rule 41(e)(2)(A)(ii) provides that a search warrant must be executed during the daytime, which is defined in Rule 41(a)(2) as between 6:00 a.m. and 10:00 p.m., “unless the judge for good cause expressly authorizes execution at another time.” Section 879 provides that “[a] search warrant relating to offenses involving controlled substances may be served at any time of the day or night if the judge or United States magistrate judge issuing the warrant is satisfied that there is probable cause to believe that grounds exist for the warrant and for its service at such time.” 18 U.S.C. § 879.

Several circuits have held that 21 U.S.C. § 879, and not Rule 41, governs the time frame when a search warrant may be executed when the offense involves controlled substances. See United States v. Rizzi, 434 F.3d 669, 674 (4th Cir. 2006); United States v.