1:20-cr-77
[…] See Moss, 9 F.3d at 550. Accordingly, the Court finds that, as a purely procedural matter, “[the language] cannot be considered surplusage .” Id. But, in any event, Defendant's argument fails on the merits.
Specifically, the Travel Act proscribes the use of “any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with intent to ... promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful activity[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)(3). In turn, the definition of “unlawful activity” includes an act of “bribery, ... in violation of the laws of the State in which committed or of the United States ....” 18 U.S.C. § 1952(b). This definition includes both the common-law understanding of bribery (i.e., generally involving public officials), as well as “payments to private individuals to influence their actions.” Perrin, 444 U.S. at 43-45.