No. 73-1648.
[…] Opinion
No. 73-1648.
September 4, 1974.
Felix D. Lepore, Denver, Colo., for defendant-appellant.
C. Nelson Day, U.S. Atty., and H. Ralph Klemm, Asst. U.S. Atty., for plaintiff-appellee.
Appeal from the United States District Court for the District of Utah.
Defendant, charged in two counts with violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2314, interstate transportation of falsely made and forged securities, was convicted by a jury on both counts. His appeal to us raises questions of the admissibility of his extrajudicial statements and of the sufficiency of the evidence. We affirm.
18 U.S.C. § 2314 provides in part:
Whoever, with unlawful or fraudulent intent, transports in interstate or foreign commerce any falsely made, forged, altered, or counterfeited securities * * *, knowing the same to have been falsely made, forged, altered, or counterfeited; * * *
The facts will be discussed in more detail in our examination of the errors asserted. In substance the offenses charged involve the cashing of two American Express money orders, part of a group of some 280 stolen in blank from the store of Mr. Salisbury, in Salt Lake City, Utah.