1:22-CR-00074-MJT
[…] Id. at 1:32-34. After effecting Boren's arrest, the OPD conducted a search of Boren's vehicle and found four (4) ounces of methamphetamine. Id. at 31:23-32:5.
“Drug Paraphernalia” is defined as “equipment, a product, or material that is used or intended for use in planting, propagating, . . . packaging, repackaging, storing, containing, or concealing a controlled substance in violation of this chapter or in injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter.” Tex. Health and Safety Code § 481.002(17). This definition includes “a capsule, balloon, envelope, or other container used or intended for use in packaging small quantities of a controlled substance,” such as a plastic bag containing methamphetamine residue. Id. § (17)(I); see, e.g., Ayala v. State, No. 05-01-01381-CR, 2002 WL 1917694, at *1 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2002, no pet.)