1:22-CR-00074-MJT
[…] Id. at 11:6-24, 13:11-12. As Detective Steele followed Boren's vehicle on Interstate 10, the “governor” device installed on his vehicle prevented him from exceeding a speed of 106 miles per hour, indicating that Boren was driving at a speed exceeding 106 miles per hour. Id. at 13:21-14:6. Boren subsequently failed to use his turn signal three (3) additional times after exiting Interstate 10. Id. at 16:4-19.
Texas Transportation Code, Section 545.104 states: “(a) An operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.106 to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.” Tex. Transp. Code § 545.104(a) (emphasis added).
At this point, Steele activated the emergency lights on his undercover vehicle in order to arrest Boren for violating several traffic laws.