UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. SEAN BOND, Defendant.
[…] As an initial matter, the Court finds Mr. Ducusin does have a valid legal interest in the Firebird and therefore denies the government's motion to dismiss. To determine standing, the Court looks to Missouri law. Missouri law provides a statutory lien for "every person who furnishes labor or material on any vehicle or part or equipment thereof, who shall obtain a written memorandum of the work or material furnished, or to be furnished, signed by the owner of the vehicle[.]" Mo. Rev. Stat. § 430.020. The lien is "for the amount of such work or material as is ordered or stated in such written memorandum" and exists so long as the vehicle or parts are "kept or stored, or . . . placed in the possession of the person furnishing the labor or material[.]" Id. Here, Mr.