Criminal No. 21-481 (FAB)
[…] See United States v. Bohai Trading Co., Inc., 45 F.3d 577, 578 n.1 (1st Cir. 1995).
The federal judicial authority extends "to all Cases, in Law and Equity, arising under the Constitution, the Laws of the United States, and Treaties made." U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2. This Court possesses subject matter jurisdiction in a criminal action when the indictment charges "that the defendant committed a crime described in Title 18 or in one of the other statutes defining federal crimes." United States v. González, 311 F.3d 440, 442 (1st Cir. 2002); see 18 U.S.C. § 3231 ("The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States."). The defendants assert that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to Article I, Section 10 of the United States Constitution. (Docket No. 26.)
A. The Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act