United States v. Boca View Condo. Ass'n
[…] The statute provides that an association must maintain specific documentation, which constitutes the “official records” of the association. Fla. Stat. § 718.111(12)(a). Documentation obtained as part of a lease or sale of a unit in the condominium is considered “official records” that the association must keep. Id. Some of the official records of the association “shall be made available to a unit owner” or are “open to inspection by any association member or the authorized representative of such member at all reasonable times.” Fla. Stat. § 718.111(12)(b)-(c). However, the statute provides that some records are not accessible to unit owners. Fla. Stat. § 718.111(12)(c)(3). Included in the list of official records not accessible to unit owners is “[i]nformation obtained by an association in connection with the approval of the lease, sale, or other transfer of a unit.” Id. The statute says only that, unlike other “official records” to which unit owners enjoy access, the same rule does not apply to information obtained in connection with approval of a lease or sale.