CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 5:14-cr-00244
[…] Federal courts may only do so where authorized by statute. See, e.g. , United States v. Hensley , 91 F.3d 274 (1st Cir.1996) ; United States v. Hicks , 997 F.2d 594 (9th Cir.1993). The Victim and Witness Protection Act (VWPA), 18 U.S.C. § 3663, and the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act (MVRA), 18 U.S.C. § 3663A, are the primary statutes under which federal courts may impose restitution for criminal defendants. However, these statutes only authorize restitution for certain enumerated federal offenses. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3556, “Order of Restitution,” the Court, “in imposing a sentence on a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense shall order restitution in accordance with section 3663A, and may order restitution in accordance with section 3663.” 18 U.S.C. § 3556 (emphasis added). Thus, restitution under the VWPA is discretionary, while restitution under the MVRA is mandatory for the offenses enumerated by each statute.