CRIMINAL ELH-19-00410
[…] Id.
To support his argument that the copayment waiver exemption is integral to the AKS and should be considered an element of the offense, defendant relies heavily, inter alia, on the district court's decision in United States v. Rafiekian, No. 1:18-CR-457, 2019 WL 3021769 (E.D. Va. July 9, 2019). But, that decision was recently reversed by the Fourth Circuit. See United States v. Rafiekian, 991 F.3d 529 (4th Cir. 2021).
In Rafiekian, the trial court considered whether a foreign agent registration statute, 18 U.S.C. § 951, included as an element an exception in the statute. Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 951(a) provides, in part: “Whoever ... acts in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification ... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned.” The statute defines “agent” as an “individual who agrees to operate within the United States subject to the direction or control of a foreign government or official.” Id. § 951(d)(4). But, it also provides several exceptions to the definition, including one that an “agent” does not include “any person engaged in a legal commercial transaction.” Id.