Case No. 8:17-CR-513-T-27CPT
[…] The passenger was located, denied driving, but would not identify the driver. The driver was not located. (Id. at 100-101). However, Ford received a radio call from Officer Maceo advising that Defendant was the driver of the Jaguar when Ford attempted to pull it over. (Id. at 101-102). As a result, Ford completed a criminal arrest affidavit against Defendant for fleeing to elude, a felony under Florida law, and driving with a suspended license. (Id. at 102-103). He placed a "probable cause pickup" with the Tampa Police Department's communication center. (Id.).
See Section 316.1935 (2), Fla. Stat. "Any person who willfully flees or attempts to elude a law enforcement officer in an authorized law enforcement patrol vehicle, with agency insignia and other jurisdictional markings prominently displayed on the vehicle, with siren and lights activated commits a felony of the third degree . . ."
On September 9, 2016, relying on the pickup request, Officers Lambeth and Simpkins arrested Defendant, who they saw in a parking lot reaching into the driver's side of a black Infinity with its engine running. (Id. at 127-128).