20-cr-247-1
[…] There, the police arrested a driver who put his car in a bad location in a public space, and no one was there to rescue the car. So too here. The police placed Black under arrest, and the car could not stay where it was because Black parked in the street. No one else was there to drive the car. So the police had a reasonable basis to tow it.
Towing Black's car followed standard procedures. For starters, the Illinois Motor Vehicle Code authorizes the towing of a vehicle when the driver is arrested and when the car is on the public streets. See 625 ILCS § 5/11-1302(c)(3) (“Any police officer is hereby authorized to remove or cause to be removed to the nearest garage or other place of safety any vehicle found upon a highway when . . . the person driving or in control of such vehicle is arrested for an alleged offense for which the officer is required by law to take the person arrested before a proper magistrate without unnecessary delay.”); see also Duguay, 93 F.3d 346, 354 n.3 (noting when the statute authorizes towing).
Black's parking job violated the municipal parking regulations, too. The Chicago Municipal Code makes it illegal to park more than a foot from the curb when parallel parking.