Case No. 1:11-cr-00083-TWP-MJD
[…] Therefore, on the current record, the Court concludes that Mr. Black has demonstrated that extraordinary and compelling reasons exist to support a sentence reduction. The Court must now determine whether Mr. Black's release would present a danger to the community. B. Danger to Any Other Person or to the Community
The Sentencing Guidelines provide that compassionate release is appropriate only where "the defendant is not a danger to the safety of any other person or to the community, as provided in 18 U.S.C. § 3142(g)." U.S.S.G. § 1B1.13(2). Section 3142(g) is the provision outlining the factors the court must consider in determining whether a defendant should be detained pending trial. In turn, § 3142(g) provides:
(g) Factors to be considered.—The judicial officer shall, in determining whether there are conditions of release that will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of any other person and the community, take into account the available information concerning--
(1) the nature and circumstances of the offense charged, including whether the offense is a crime of violence, a violation of section 1591, a Federal crime of terrorism, or involves a minor victim or a controlled substance, firearm, explosive, or destructive device;
(2) the weight of the evidence against the person;
(3) the history and characteristics of the person, including--
(A) the person's character, physical and mental condition, family ties, employment, financial resources, length of residence in the community, community ties, past conduct, history relating to drug or alcohol abuse, criminal history, and record concerning appearance at court proceedings; and
(B) whether, at the time of the current offense or arrest, the person was on probation, on parole, or on other release pending trial, sentencing, appeal, or completion of sentence for an offense under Federal, State, or local law; and
18 U.S.C. § 3142(g).(4) the nature and seriousness of the danger to any person or the community that would be posed by the person's release.
The nature and circumstances of Mr. Black's offense are that, while on parole for dealing in cocaine, Mr. Black obtained two semiautomatic handguns that he carried while he continued to deal drugs. Additionally, Mr.