Case No. 1:11-cr-00083-TWP-MJD
[…] C. Section 3533(a) Factors
In evaluating a motion for compassionate release, the next consideration is whether the § 3553(a) factors outweigh the "extraordinary and compelling reasons" warranting compassionate release, and whether compassionate release would undermine the goals of the original sentence. United States v. Ebbers, No. S402CR11443VEC, 2020 WL 91399, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 8, 2020). In this case, they do not.
Section 3553(a) provides:
(a) Factors to be considered in imposing a sentence.—The court shall impose a sentence sufficient, but not greater than necessary, to comply with the purposes set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection. The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider—
(1) the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant;
(2) the need for the sentence imposed—
(A) to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the offense;
(B) to afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;
(C) to protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and
(D) to provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in the most effective manner;
(3) the kinds of sentences available;
(4) the kinds of sentence[s] and the sentencing range established for--
(A) the applicable category of offense committed by the applicable category of defendant as set forth in the guidelines [issued by the Sentencing Commission . . . ;]
18 U.S.C. § 3553(a).(5) any pertinent policy statement guidelines [issued by the Sentencing Commission . . . ;]
(6) the need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct; and
(7) the need to provide restitution to any victims of the offense.
Mr. Black argues that the § 3553(a) factors favor his release because he has served a significant majority of his sentence, has rehabilitated himself while incarcerated, and has been adequately deterred from further criminal conduct.