Case No. 1:11-cr-00083-TWP-MJD
[…] Id.
II. DISCUSSION
Mr. Black has moved the Court for immediate release arguing that his medical conditions combined with the risks posed by the COVID-19 pandemic amount to an extraordinary and compelling reason for his release. He asserts that he is not a danger to the public and that the sentencing factors in 18 U.S.C. § 3552(a) favor his release. (See Dkt. 168.) In response, the Government argues that Mr. Black's health conditions do not place him at an increased risk of severe COVID-19 symptoms, that he is a danger to the public, and that the 18 U.S.C. § 3552(a) factors weigh against his release. (See Dkt. 172.)
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c), the Court may "reduce the term of imprisonment (and may impose a term of probation or supervised release with or without conditions that does not exceed the unserved portion of the original term of imprisonment), after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable." However, the Court may do so only "if it finds that extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant such a reduction . . . and that such a reduction is consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission...." 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A)(i).