United States v. Bishop
[…] If the statute of limitations began to run on April 17, 2000, as Bishop asserts, the government's complaint was untimely since the complaint, as noted above, was not filed until January 18, 2012. The government counters that the statute of limitations did not begin to run until July 22, 2002. If so, the complaint was filed within the allowable ten-year period.

Section 6501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code states that, except as otherwise provided, "the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed ... and no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period." 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a). "The term 'return' means the return required to be filed by the taxpayer." 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a). If a tax is properly assessed within three years, however, the statute of limitations for the collection of the tax is extended by ten years from the date of assessment. 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a); see also United States v. Galletti, 541 U.S. 114, 116 (2004).