No. 15 CR 578
[…] Id. at 2561.
The case before this court involves just such an application of a qualitative standard to real-world conduct. The jury will be asked to decide whether Defendant's messages constituted a real-world "endeavor to persuade" Schaefer and Mack to commit the murder. That inquiry is not nearly as abstract as the one required by the residual clause in Johnson. In addition, as the government points out, § 373 contains a scienter requirement. Under the statute, the government must prove that Bibbs acted "with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting [a crime of violence] . . . and under circumstances corroborative of that intent, solicit[ed], command[ed], induce[d], or otherwise endeavor[ed] to persuade" that person to engage in such conduct. 18 U.S.C. § 373(a).