1:19-cr-01631-DHU
[…] Craft was “only” an aider and abettor and the identity of the principal given that the Defendants can be charged as aiders and abettors and, in the alternative, principals.
The remainder of Defendants' requests are also denied. “An indictment is sufficient if it sets forth the elements of the offense charged,” which is the case here. United States v. Washington, 653 F.3d 1251, 1259 (10th Cir. 2011). Counts 2-4 track the language of the underlying statutory offense on which they are based. Compare Counts 2-4 of the Superseding Indictment, Doc. 68, with 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(1) (“[w]hoever knowingly ... recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person ... in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion . or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act,” shall be punished). Similarly, Count 5 charges Defendants with a subpart of § 1591(a) for “benefiting financially” for sex trafficking and tracks the statutory language of 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(2), (b)(1).