1:19-cr-01631-DHU
[…] Because the Superseding Indictment sufficiently informs Defendants of the nature of the allegations against them, the remainder of Defendants' requests are denied.
In summary, within seven days of entry of this Order, the Government will provide a bill of particulars answering request (f) of Count 6. The remainder of Defendants' requests concerning Count 6 are denied.
Counts 8-9 Maintenance of a Drug Premises
Count 8 charges Defendants with a violation of 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(1), which prohibits “knowingly ... maintaining] any place, whether permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance.” To obtain a § 856(a)(1) conviction, the government must prove “that the defendant (1) knowingly (2) opened or maintained a place (3) for the purpose of manufacturing by repackaging, distributing, or using any controlled substance.” United States v. Verners, 53 F.3d 291, 295 (10th Cir. 1995).