1:19-cr-01631-DHU
[…] United States v. Hedges, 458 F.2d 188, 191 (10th Cir. 1972).
C.
ANALYSIS
Defendants' motion requests at least 46 discrete particulars detailing the allegations described in Counts 1 through 10. The Court will analyze the counts in the following order: the Conspiracy Counts (Counts 1, 7, 10); the Sex Trafficking Counts (Counts 2-5); the Travel Act Count (Count 6); and the Maintenance of a Drug Premises Counts (8-9).
Conspiracy Counts (Counts 1, 7, 10)
Count 1 charges Defendants with conspiracy to commit sex trafficking in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1591(a) and 1594(c). Under § 1591(a), whoever knowingly “recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person; or benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in” any of these acts shall be punished. 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a).
The relevant language of Count 1 is as follow: