19-20821
[…] Id. at *2. Similarly, in United States v. Molina, the Second Circuit held that the defendant's abstract arguments that the presentence report might affect how he cross-examined a witness, or may have caused him to present certain testimony, fell “well short of the particularity required to demonstrate a compelling need.” 356 F.3d 269, 275 (2d Cir. 2004). The Court finds no reason to reach a different result in this case.
Nor will the Court order the release of Fawaz's pretrial services report. Eighteen U.S.C. § 3153(c)(1) restricts the uses for Pretrial Services' information and reports. “[I]nformation obtained in the course of performing pretrial services functions in relation to a particular accused shall be used only for the purposes of a bail determination and shall otherwise be confidential.” 18 U.S.C. § 3153(c)(1). Pretrial services reports are therefore extremely confidential and restricted from even being removed from the courtroom after a hearing.
Based on the foregoing, Defendant Berro's motion is DENIED. (ECF No. 269.)
SO ORDERED.