CRIMINAL 22-473 (DRD)
[…] See United States v. Patriarca, 948 F.2d at 791-92.
Upon review, the Court finds that the statutory presumption does not apply here as the defendant is charged with the knowing possession of a machinegun. Said offense is not listed in §§ 3142(e)(2) and (3), as an offense in which the detention presumption is applicable. However, pretrial detention is authorized pursuant to § 3142(f)(1)(E) as to “any felony that is not otherwise a crime of violence that involves . . . the possession or use of a firearm or destructive device (as those terms are defined in section 921), or any other dangerous weapon . . .” In any event, pretrial detention is also authorized when there is “a serious risk that [the defendant] will flee.” 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(1).
The Court held a De Novo hearing on November 16, 2022. The defendant was represented by counsel Allan Rivera-Fernandez.