United States v. Berner
[…] It is undisputed that Berner violated the DPPA because he failed to pay his "support obligation."

See Pub. L. No. 105-187, 112 Stat. 618 (1998) (superseding the Child Support Recovery Act of 1992).

Id. at §228(f)(3).

If convicted of violating the DPPA for the first time, an individual faces imprisonment of up to six months and mandatory restitution. The amount of restitution to be paid is "equal to the total unpaid support obligation as it exists at the time of sentencing." Berner was ordered to pay $9,049.00 in restitution for unpaid support when he was sentenced.

See id. at §228(c)(1)(d).

Id. at §228(d).

Restitution orders under the DPPA are governed by the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act of 1996 ("MVRA") and are triggered "[u]pon conviction."