NO. 3:18-CR-39
[…] Id.
21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) states that "[e]xcept as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally [] to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance." The Supreme Court has held that a physician may be prosecuted under the CSA if his activities are outside "the usual course of professional practice." United States v. Moore, 423 U.S. 122, 124 (1975); see also 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04 ("[a] prescription for a controlled substance to be effective must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.").
Bereznak argues that he at all times prescribed the relevant substances in compliance with state law and in the usual course of professional practice, and cites the Supreme Court's decision in Gonzales v.